Stanley Cup predictions for 2020-21 NHL season

thumbnail

Twelve of the 15 NHL.com staffers who made their predictions for the 2020-21 NHL season believe the Avalanche will win the Stanley Cup, and 11 of them say MacKinnon will be awarded the Conn Smythe Trophy voted as most valuable player of the Stanley Cup Playoffs.

The Tampa Bay Lightning, the defending Stanley Cup champions, Philadelphia Flyers and Vegas Golden Knights each were picked by one staff member to win the Cup. Lightning defenseman Victor Hedman, Avalanche defenseman Cale Makar, Golden Knights goalie Robin Lehner and Flyers goalie Carter Hart each received one vote for the Conn Smythe.

The 2020-21 NHL season will feature four realigned divisions, the Scotia North, MassMutual East, Discover Central and Honda West, and the top four teams in each division will qualify for the playoffs. The first two rounds of the postseason will be intradivisional, and the four teams that advance to the Semifinal Round will be seeded by their point total in the regular season.

With the season set to begin Wednesday, here are the picks of the NHL.com writers and editors:

 

Amalie Benjamin, staff writer

North Division

1. Toronto Maple Leafs | 2. Montreal Canadiens | 3. Edmonton Oilers | 4. Vancouver Canucks

East Division

1. Philadelphia Flyers | 2. Boston Bruins | 3. Washington Capitals | 4. New York Islanders

Central Division

1. Dallas Stars | 2. Tampa Bay Lightning | 3. Carolina Hurricanes | 4. Columbus Blue Jackets

West Division

1. Colorado Avalanche | 2. St. Louis Blues | 3. Vegas Golden Knights | 4. Minnesota Wild

Semifinals

Flyers defeat Canadiens

Avalanche defeat Lightning

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Tim Campbell, staff writer

North Division

1. Edmonton Oilers | 2. Calgary Flames | 3. Toronto Maple Leafs | 4. Vancouver Canucks

East Division

1. Boston Bruins | 2. Washington Capitals | 3. Philadelphia Flyers | 4. New York Islanders

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Dallas Stars | 3. Carolina Hurricanes | 4. Nashville Predators

West Division

1. Colorado Avalanche | 2. Vegas Golden Knights | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. Minnesota Wild

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Bruins

Lightning defeat Flames

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Brian Compton, deputy managing editor

North Division

1. Vancouver Canucks | 2. Toronto Maple Leafs | 3. Montreal Canadiens | 4. Edmonton Oilers

East Division

1. Boston Bruins | 2. New York Islanders | 3. New York Rangers | 4. Philadelphia Flyers

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Columbus Blue Jackets | 3. Carolina Hurricanes | 4. Dallas Stars

West Division

1. Vegas Golden Knights | 2. Colorado Avalanche | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. Arizona Coyotes

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Canucks

Islanders defeat Blue Jackets

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Nicholas J. Cotsonika, columnist

North Division

1. Toronto Maple Leafs | 2. Vancouver Canucks | 3. Edmonton Oilers | 4. Montreal Canadiens

East Division

1. Pittsburgh Penguins | 2. Philadelphia Flyers | 3. Washington Capitals | 4. Boston Bruins

Central Division

1. Dallas Stars | 2. Tampa Bay Lightning | 3. Carolina Hurricanes | 4. Florida Panthers

West Division

1. Colorado Avalanche | 2. Vegas Golden Knights | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. Arizona Coyotes

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Capitals

Lightning defeat Maple Leafs

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

William Douglas, staff writer

North Division

1. Toronto Maple Leafs | 2. Edmonton Oilers | 3. Vancouver Canucks | 4. Calgary Flames

East Division

1. Boston Bruins | 2. Washington Capitals | 3. New York Islanders | 4. Philadelphia Flyers

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Carolina Hurricanes | 3. Dallas Stars | 4. Florida Panthers

West Division

1. Colorado Avalanche | 2. St. Louis Blues | 3. Vegas Golden Knights | 4. Minnesota Wild

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Maple Leafs

Bruins defeat Lightning

Stanley Cup champions: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Tom Gulitti, staff writer

North Division

1. Vancouver Canucks | 2. Toronto Maple Leafs | 3. Calgary Flames | 4. Montreal Canadiens

East Division

1. Boston Bruins | 2. Washington Capitals | 3. Philadelphia Flyers | 4. New York Islanders

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Carolina Hurricanes | 3. Dallas Stars | 4. Columbus Blue Jackets

West Division

1. Vegas Golden Knights | 2. Colorado Avalanche | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. Minnesota Wild

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Canucks

Capitals defeat Lightning

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Pete Jensen, senior fantasy editor

North Division

1. Toronto Maple Leafs | 2. Vancouver Canucks | 3. Calgary Flames | 4. Montreal Canadiens

East Division

1. Washington Capitals | 2. Boston Bruins | 3. New York Islanders | 4. New York Rangers

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Carolina Hurricanes | 3. Columbus Blue Jackets | 4. Dallas Stars

West Division

1. Vegas Golden Knights | 2. Colorado Avalanche | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. San Jose Sharks

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Maple Leafs

Hurricanes defeat Bruins

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Adam Kimelman, deputy managing editor

North Division

1. Toronto Maple Leafs | 2. Vancouver Canucks | 3. Winnipeg Jets | 4. Montreal Canadiens

East Division

1. Washington Capitals | 2. Philadelphia Flyers | 3. New York Islanders | 4. New York Rangers

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Carolina Hurricanes | 3. Dallas Stars | 4. Columbus Blue Jackets

West Division

1. Vegas Golden Knights | 2. Colorado Avalanche | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. Arizona Coyotes

Semifinals

Lightning defeat Flyers

Golden Knights defeat Canucks

Stanley Cup champion: Lightning

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Victor Hedman, Lightning

 

Tracey Myers, staff writer

North Division

1. Vancouver Canucks | 2. Toronto Maple Leafs | 3. Montreal Canadiens | 4. Winnipeg Jets

East Division

1. Philadelphia Flyers | 2. Washington Capitals | 3. Boston Bruins | 4. New York Islanders

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Carolina Hurricanes | 3. Dallas Stars | 4. Columbus Blue Jackets

West Division

1. Colorado Avalanche | 2. St. Louis Blues | 3. Vegas Golden Knights | 4. Minnesota Wild

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Lightning

Canucks defeat Flyers

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Mike G. Morreale, staff writer

North Division

1. Calgary Flames | 2. Edmonton Oilers | 3. Toronto Maple Leafs | 4. Winnipeg Jets

East Division

1. New York Islanders | 2. Philadelphia Flyers | 3. Boston Bruins | 4. Washington Capitals

Central Division

1. Dallas Stars | 2. Tampa Bay Lightning | 3. Columbus Blue Jackets | 4. Nashville Predators

West Division

1. Vegas Golden Knights | 2. St. Louis Blues | 3. Colorado Avalanche | 4. Anaheim Ducks

Semifinals

Lightning defeat Golden Knights

Flyers defeat Oilers

Stanley Cup champion: Flyers

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Carter Hart, Flyers

 

Bill Price, Editor-in-Chief

North Division

1. Toronto Maple Leafs | 2. Vancouver Canucks | 3. Calgary Flames | 4. Winnipeg Jets

East Division

1. Boston Bruins | 2. Philadelphia Flyers | 3. New York Islanders | 4. New York Rangers

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Dallas Stars | 3. Nashville Predators | 4. Carolina Hurricanes

West Division

1. Vegas Golden Knights | 2. Colorado Avalanche | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. San Jose Sharks

Semifinals

Canucks defeat Stars

Golden Knights defeat Islanders

Stanley Cup champion: Golden Knights

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Robin Lehner, Golden Knights

 

Shawn P. Roarke, Senior Director of Editorial

North Division

1. Vancouver Canucks | 2. Toronto Maple Leafs I 3. Montreal Canadiens | 4. Winnipeg Jets

East Division

1. Philadelphia Flyers | 2. Boston Bruins | 3. Pittsburgh Penguins | 4. Washington Capitals

Central Division

1. Columbus Blue Jackets | 2. Tampa Bay Lightning | 3. Carolina Hurricanes | 4. Dallas Stars

West Division

1. St. Louis Blues | 2. Colorado Avalanche | 3. Vegas Golden Knights | 4. Minnesota Wild

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Lightning

Bruins defeat Jets

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Cale Makar, Avalanche

 

Dan Rosen, senior writer

North Division

1. Montreal Canadiens | 2. Vancouver Canucks | 3. Toronto Maple Leafs | 4. Calgary Flames

East Division

1. Philadelphia Flyers | 2. Boston Bruins | 3. Washington Capitals | 4. New York Islanders

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Dallas Stars | 3. Carolina Hurricanes | 4. Columbus Blue Jackets

West Division

1. Colorado Avalanche | 2. Vegas Golden Knights | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. Minnesota Wild

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Hurricanes

Flyers defeat Canucks

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Dave Stubbs, columnist

North Division

1. Toronto Maple Leafs | 2. Montreal Canadiens | 3. Vancouver Canucks | 4. Winnipeg Jets

East Division

1. Philadelphia Flyers | 2. Boston Bruins | 3. Washington Capitals | 4. New York Islanders

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Dallas Stars | 3. Carolina Hurricanes | 4. Columbus Blue Jackets

West Division

1. Colorado Avalanche | 2. Vegas Golden Knights | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. Minnesota Wild

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Flyers

Lightning defeat Maple Leafs

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

 

Mike Zeisberger, staff writer

North Division

1. Toronto Maple Leafs | 2. Edmonton Oilers | 3. Montreal Canadiens | 4. Vancouver Canucks

East Division

1. Washington Capitals | 2. Boston Bruins | 3. Pittsburgh Penguins | 4. New York Rangers

Central Division

1. Tampa Bay Lightning | 2. Carolina Hurricanes | 3. Dallas Stars | 4. Nashville Predators

West Division

1. Colorado Avalanche | 2. Vegas Golden Knights | 3. St. Louis Blues | 4. Arizona Coyotes

Semifinals

Avalanche defeat Lightning

Capitals defeat Oilers

Stanley Cup champion: Avalanche

Conn Smythe Trophy winner: Nathan MacKinnon, Avalanche

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top
Bitnami